Privacy Policy

Camelot Technology Co., Ltd. ("Camelot", or the "Company") is committed to protecting your privacy and information security. This privacy policy sets out how we collect, store, process, transfer, share and use data that identifies or is associated with you (“Personal Information“) and information regarding our use of cookies and similar technologies. We take your privacy very seriously and will take all measures to protect your privacy and personal information rights. At the same time, we thank you for your trust in Camelot Technology Co., Ltd. 


We remind you to read and understand this Privacy Policy (the "Policy") carefully.



Table of Contents

1. What personal information do we collect?

2. How do we use your personal information?

3. How do we store, share and disclose your personal information?

4. How do we protect the security of your personal information?

5. What cookies or other similar technologies do we use?

6. Contact and Feedback

7. How is the Policy updated?



I. What personal information do we collect?

This section explains the different types of personal information we will collect from you and how we collect that personal information. 


1. Business cases of this website does not involve the personal information.

2. Cookies information: This website uses cookies to distinguish you from other visitors of our website, which may include collection of your personal information.


II. How do we use your personal information?

We use cookies, which are used to distinguish you from other users of our website, to remember your browsing preferences, and enhance the overall browsing experience.


III. How do we store, share and disclose your personal information?

1. Storage: Your personal information is processed by our servers located in the People's Republic of China. 


2. We may share your personal information in the following scenarios:


2.1 Processing involved in response to your inquiry.

2.2 Regulators, judicial and law enforcement agencies, and other third parties for safety, security, or compliance with the law. We are required by law to disclose your information to authorities in some circumstances, such as to comply with legal obligations or procedures, to enforce our terms, to deal with security or fraud-related matters, or to protect our users. We may make these disclosures with or without your consent to comply with the terms of the legal process, such as a subpoena, court order, or search warrant. Generally, the terms of the legal process prohibit us from notifying you of any such disclosure. Should the government entity fails to provide the required subpoena, court order, or search warrant, we may seek your consent to disclose information as requested by the government entity.


3. We may disclose your information for the following purposes:


3.1 to enforce our terms and conditions and other agreements, including investigating any possible breaches of these documents;

3.2 detect, prevent, or otherwise resolve security, fraud, or technical issues; or

3.3 To protect our rights, property, users, third parties, or anything public as required or permitted by law or security (exchanging information with other companies and institutions to prevent fraud and reduce credit risk).

3.4 Third parties who acquired our business in whole or in part. We may disclose your personal information to third parties if any of the following occurs: (a) sell, transfer, merge, integrate or reorganize any part of our business, or merge with, acquire, any other business or form a joint venture, we may disclose your data to any new owner or any other third party involved in a change of control in our business; or (b) we sell or transfer any of our assets, where your personal information may be a part of such assets and may be transferred to any new owners or other third parties involved in such sales or transfers.


IV. How do we protect the security of your personal information?

We will take strict security measures to protect your rights in accordance with this Policy and the laws and regulations of the People's Republic of China. 


Camelot is certified by the ISO27001 information security management system standard.


We strictly observe "Civil Code of the People's Republic of China", "Personal Information Protection Law of the People's Republic of China" and other laws and regulations. We will take appropriate technical and systematic security measures to protect personal information from unauthorized access or use and to protect personal information. Routine testing for effectiveness; ensuring that all staff with access to personal information are bound by confidentiality obligations, and promptly report any unauthorized access or use of personal information to end-users and relevant data protection authorities.


V. What cookies or other similar technologies do we use?

1. What are cookies?


Cookies are small data files placed on your device to collect information about your use of our services. Cookies can be recognized by websites that download cookies or by other websites that use the same cookies. This helps websites to know whether your browsing device has visited them before. Cookies can only be sent to your device when you use your device to visit our website.

Generally, the information collected by cookies and other tracking technologies does not constitute personal data as defined under the law. However, if such information collected constitutes personal data (such as IP addresses or similar identifiers), we will treat it as personal data in accordance with the Privacy Policy.


2. Why do we use cookies?

Cookies have many different functions, such as:


Remember your browsing preferences and enhance the browsing experience. Cookies allow us to observe your preferences, such as language and configuration preferences, so you don't have to set your preferences for each visit.


Security: We use cookies to process information that helps us keep our products secure and prevent fraudulent activity. 


Analytics: We use cookies to identify trusted web traffic.


3. What types of cookies do we use?

 

 


Type of Cookies

 

 

 

                            Description

 

 

            Class

          

 

 

   Functional

 

Functional cookies collect information regarding activities of how you use our service, remembering browsing histories on our website and your preferences such as language. 

     (1) Staged


     (2) Third-party


 

4. Changes to this Cookies Policy

We will update this Cookies Policy to reflect changes in our practices and services. When we post changes to this Cookies Policy, we will revise the Released Date at the bottom of this Policy. If we make any material changes to the way we collect, use and/or share the information contained in cookies, we will notify you by placing a notice of the changes when you log in or use our services. We recommend that you check this page from time to time for any changes to this Cookies Policy or our other policies.


VI. Contact and Feedback

We invite questions, comments, and requests regarding this Privacy Policy. We have a dedicated personal information protection team and person in charge of personal information protection. If you have any questions, complaints, or suggestions about this privacy policy or matters related to personal information protection, you may, to comply with applicable privacy laws, report to the designated data The protection officer (person in charge of personal information protection) can be contacted at (gaozim@camelotchina.com).


We will review any issues as soon as possible and respond within 15 days after your identity has been verified. Contingent to the complexity of your request, we may require an additional 30 days. If this happens, we will inform you of any delays in time and the reasons for it within one month of receiving your request.


VII. How is the Policy updated?

If there are any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post the updated Privacy Policy here. Please visit this page periodically to check for any updates or changes to this Privacy Policy.

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                         Camelot Technology Co., Ltd.

                                                                                                                                                                           Release Date: (2022/01/04)

                                                                                                                                                                           Effective Date: (2022/01/04)